2023 AYTE ONE ACT Awards List ...
2022 AYTE ONE ACT Awards List
BEST IN SHOW
CAPA - The Addams Family, YAP
Alabama Youth Theatre Experience 2022
Best In Show- Addams Family, Young at Part (CAST)
Second Place- Moana, Jr. (Sunny Side Theater)
Third Place- Oliver!, Jr. (Spark Theatre Company)
Best Ensemble- Madagascar, Jr. (Aggie Theatre)
Achievement in Set Design- Dear Edwina Jr. (Wiregrass Drama Club) and Sister Act, Jr. (Beyond The Lights)
Achievement in Lighting- Oliver!, Jr. - Winston Sessions (Spark Theatre Company)
Achievement in Staging- Storyville (Mountain Valley Playhouse)
Achievement in Sound Design- Godspell (CharACTer’s Children’s Theatre Elite)
Best Vocals- Addams Family, Young at Part (CAST)
Best Student Director- Mary Poppins, Jr. - AvaRose Brown and Griffin Simmons (Lighthouse Theatre Company)
Best Stage Manager- Moana, Jr. – Aurora Reaves (Sunny Side Theater)
Best Featured Character- Addams Family, Young at Part - Kinley Fike (CAST)
Best Actor- Shrek, Jr. - Jake Houston (Bay Area Performing Arts)
Excellence in Choreography- Moana, Jr. – Jay Ramsay (Sunny Side Theater)
Best Actress- Addams Family, Young at Part – Cheslee Duke (CAST)
Best Male Vocalist- Sister Act, Jr. – Dalton Knight (Beyond The Lights)
Best Female Vocalist- Shrek, Jr. – Sydney Clyde (Art Alive)
Female All Stars:
Rylie Wilson- Wiregrass
Hannah Hyde- Art Alive
Mary Beth LaRue- Mountain Valley Playhouse
Erah Kate Reese- Aggie Theatre
Morgan Zaborny- Sunny Side Theater
LeAnne Hall- CharACTer’s Children’s Theatre Elite
Savannah Crawford- Bay Area Performing Arts
Rai Taylor- Lighthouse Theatre Company
Majesty Thiss- Beyond The Lights
Zofia Waldowski- Spark Theatre Company
Ramsey Whitney- CAST
Male All Stars:
Steven Pinnella- Wiregrass
Joseph Ayecock- Art Alive
Dylan Chanstain- Mountain Valley Playhouse
Angelo Valazquez- Aggie Theatre
Joey Paragaone- Sunny Side Theater
Dylan Kelley- CharACTer’s Children’s Theatre Elite
Sawyer Knight- Bay Area Performing Arts
Griffin Simmons- Lighthouse Theatre Company
“Sweaty Eddy”- Beyond The Lights
Caleb Dukes- Spark Theatre Company
Sawyer Shealy- CAST
All Star Techies:
Sarah Kayes- Wiregrass
Spotlight Operator- Art Alive
Gabe Stuart- Mountain Valley Playhouse
Andrew Ladner- Aggie Theatre
Leah Grace Fierman- Sunny Side Theater
Collective Team Crew- CharACTer’s Children’s Theatre Elite
Haley Alcathe- Bay Area Performing Arts
Onstage Ensemble Crew- Lighthouse Theatre Company
Olivia Sullivan- Beyond The Lights
Lainey Brooke Pritchett- Spark Theatre Company
Braxton Carrol- CAST
Best Supporting Actor- Shrek, Jr. – John Michael Sterling (Bay Area Performing Arts)
Best Supporting Actress- Moana, Jr. – Abigail Stewart (Sunny Side Theater)
Spirit of the Festival Award- Shrek, Jr. (Bay Area Performing Arts)
Best Costumes- Moana, Jr. (Sunny Side Theater)
Judges Choices:
Trevor Bowling “Rowdiest Farmer”- Wiregrass
Andrew Marbutt “Sassiest Pig”- Art Alive
Best Mouse Ears- Mountain Valley Playhouse
Best Carnivorous Dance Crew- Aggie Theatre
TeKa Best Onstage Quick Change- Sunny Side Theater
Marcel Vanderwall “We Knew You Were Trouble When You Walked In- The Dying Goat”- CharACTer’s Children’s Theatre Elite
Audrey Alcathie “Super Starter”- Bay Area Performing Arts
Best Opening Sequence- Lighthouse Theatre Company
Madison Ragnil “Smallest Package Biggest Voice”- Beyond The Lights
Feb Aba “Best Facial Gymnast”- Spark Theatre Company
Director’s Dream Cast- CAST
BEST IN SHOW
CAPA - The Addams Family, YAP
Alabama Youth Theatre Experience 2022
Best In Show- Addams Family, Young at Part (CAST)
Second Place- Moana, Jr. (Sunny Side Theater)
Third Place- Oliver!, Jr. (Spark Theatre Company)
Best Ensemble- Madagascar, Jr. (Aggie Theatre)
Achievement in Set Design- Dear Edwina Jr. (Wiregrass Drama Club) and Sister Act, Jr. (Beyond The Lights)
Achievement in Lighting- Oliver!, Jr. - Winston Sessions (Spark Theatre Company)
Achievement in Staging- Storyville (Mountain Valley Playhouse)
Achievement in Sound Design- Godspell (CharACTer’s Children’s Theatre Elite)
Best Vocals- Addams Family, Young at Part (CAST)
Best Student Director- Mary Poppins, Jr. - AvaRose Brown and Griffin Simmons (Lighthouse Theatre Company)
Best Stage Manager- Moana, Jr. – Aurora Reaves (Sunny Side Theater)
Best Featured Character- Addams Family, Young at Part - Kinley Fike (CAST)
Best Actor- Shrek, Jr. - Jake Houston (Bay Area Performing Arts)
Excellence in Choreography- Moana, Jr. – Jay Ramsay (Sunny Side Theater)
Best Actress- Addams Family, Young at Part – Cheslee Duke (CAST)
Best Male Vocalist- Sister Act, Jr. – Dalton Knight (Beyond The Lights)
Best Female Vocalist- Shrek, Jr. – Sydney Clyde (Art Alive)
Female All Stars:
Rylie Wilson- Wiregrass
Hannah Hyde- Art Alive
Mary Beth LaRue- Mountain Valley Playhouse
Erah Kate Reese- Aggie Theatre
Morgan Zaborny- Sunny Side Theater
LeAnne Hall- CharACTer’s Children’s Theatre Elite
Savannah Crawford- Bay Area Performing Arts
Rai Taylor- Lighthouse Theatre Company
Majesty Thiss- Beyond The Lights
Zofia Waldowski- Spark Theatre Company
Ramsey Whitney- CAST
Male All Stars:
Steven Pinnella- Wiregrass
Joseph Ayecock- Art Alive
Dylan Chanstain- Mountain Valley Playhouse
Angelo Valazquez- Aggie Theatre
Joey Paragaone- Sunny Side Theater
Dylan Kelley- CharACTer’s Children’s Theatre Elite
Sawyer Knight- Bay Area Performing Arts
Griffin Simmons- Lighthouse Theatre Company
“Sweaty Eddy”- Beyond The Lights
Caleb Dukes- Spark Theatre Company
Sawyer Shealy- CAST
All Star Techies:
Sarah Kayes- Wiregrass
Spotlight Operator- Art Alive
Gabe Stuart- Mountain Valley Playhouse
Andrew Ladner- Aggie Theatre
Leah Grace Fierman- Sunny Side Theater
Collective Team Crew- CharACTer’s Children’s Theatre Elite
Haley Alcathe- Bay Area Performing Arts
Onstage Ensemble Crew- Lighthouse Theatre Company
Olivia Sullivan- Beyond The Lights
Lainey Brooke Pritchett- Spark Theatre Company
Braxton Carrol- CAST
Best Supporting Actor- Shrek, Jr. – John Michael Sterling (Bay Area Performing Arts)
Best Supporting Actress- Moana, Jr. – Abigail Stewart (Sunny Side Theater)
Spirit of the Festival Award- Shrek, Jr. (Bay Area Performing Arts)
Best Costumes- Moana, Jr. (Sunny Side Theater)
Judges Choices:
Trevor Bowling “Rowdiest Farmer”- Wiregrass
Andrew Marbutt “Sassiest Pig”- Art Alive
Best Mouse Ears- Mountain Valley Playhouse
Best Carnivorous Dance Crew- Aggie Theatre
TeKa Best Onstage Quick Change- Sunny Side Theater
Marcel Vanderwall “We Knew You Were Trouble When You Walked In- The Dying Goat”- CharACTer’s Children’s Theatre Elite
Audrey Alcathie “Super Starter”- Bay Area Performing Arts
Best Opening Sequence- Lighthouse Theatre Company
Madison Ragnil “Smallest Package Biggest Voice”- Beyond The Lights
Feb Aba “Best Facial Gymnast”- Spark Theatre Company
Director’s Dream Cast- CAST
2021 AYTE ONE ACT Awards List
BEST IN SHOW
Wiregrass Drama Club - Seussical, Jr.
BEST ENSEMBLE
The Lighthouse Theatre Company – Moana, Jr.
ACHIEVEMENT IN LIGHTING
Wiregrass Drama Club-Seussical, Jr.
ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND DESIGN
Art Alive
BEST VOCALS
Sunnyside Theatre
BEST DIRECTOR
SPARK Theatre Company, Caleb Brooks - Matilda, Jr.
BEST STUDENT DIRECTOR
Mountain Valley Playhouse- Maggie Williams
BEST STAGE MANAGER
Carrie Wells -Art Alive
FEATURED CHARACTER
Drew Pratti - Sunnyside Theatre
ACHIEVEMENT IN STAGING
CCT Elite
BEST ACTOR
Wiregrass Drama Club-Memphis Mortimer-Horton the Elephant, Seussical, Jr.
Lighthouse Theatre Company - Tucker Simmons - Maui, Moana, Jr.
EXCELLENCE IN CHOREOGRAPHY
SPARK Theatre Company-Matilda, Jr.
ACHIEVEMENT IN SET DESIGN
CAST
BEST ACTRESS
Lela Acheson - CCT Elite
ALL STAR MALE
Brennan Foy - Emmett - Art Alive
Dominick Paragone - Pabee - Sunnyside Theater
Jaishawon McDonald - Rudolpho - SPARK
Marshall Twigg - Kristoff - CAST
Caleb Womack -Robertson Aye - CCT Elite
Bradford McDonald - Sam - MVP
Jonathan Phillips - Cat in the Hat - Wiregrass Drama Club
Ethan Case - Tomatoa - Lighthouse Theatre Company
ALL STAR FEMALE
Sydney Clyde - Elle Woods - Art Alive
Aly Sullivan - Hei Hei - Lighthouse Theatre Company
Morgan Zaborni - Olaf - Sunnyside Theater
Weezie Brand - Mrs. Phelps -SPARK
Cheslee Duke - Elsa - CAST
Griffyn Burrage - Mrs. Brill - CCT Elite
Mary Beth LaRou - Narrator - MVP
Savannah Bloom - Wiregrass Drama Club
ALL STAR TECHNICAL
Mia Oldacre - Lighthouse Theatre Company
Matthew Paragone - Sunnyside Theater Company
Taylor Beth Thompson - CCT Elite
Sarah Kanes - Wiregrass Drama Club
Lillian Staton - Art Alive
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Winston Sessions - SPARK
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Christina Starkey - Art Alive
SPIRIT OF THE FESTIVAL AWARD
CAST
THE GOLDEN WRENCH
Mountain Valley Playhouse
EXCELLENCE IN COSTUMING
CCT Elite - Mary Poppins, Jr
JUDGES CHOICES
"The Show Must Go On" - Amelia Clyde - Art Alive
"Transformational Character" - Feb Aba - SPARK
"Best State Make-Up" - Ava Holcomb - MVP
"Best Show Magic" - CCT Elite
"Fierce and Firey" - Meri-Lil Massey - Lighthouse Theatre Company
"Soul Sisters" - Abigail Stewart and Reese Hawarah - Sunnyside Theater Company
"The Sparkling Snow" - Kynslee Haynes - CAST
"A Person's a Person No Matter How Small" - Chad Snell - Wiregrass Drama Club
2020 AYTE ONE ACT Awards List (under construction)
BEST IN SHOW
The Lighthouse Theatre Company - The Little Mermaid, Jr.
BEST ENSEMBLE
ACHIEVEMENT IN LIGHTING
ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND DESIGN
BEST VOCALS
BEST DIRECTOR
BEST STUDENT DIRECTOR
BEST STAGE MANAGER
FEATURED CHARACTER
ACHIEVEMENT IN STAGING
BEST ACTOR
EXCELLENCE IN CHOREOGRAPHY
ACHIEVEMENT IN SET DESIGN
BEST ACTRESS
ALL STAR MALE
ALL STAR FEMALE
ALL STAR TECHNICAL
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
SPIRIT OF THE FESTIVAL AWARD
THE GOLDEN WRENCH
EXCELLENCE IN COSTUMING
JUDGES CHOICES
2019 AYTE ONE ACT Awards List
BEST IN SHOW
Sunnyside Theatre Company – The Lion King, Jr.
BEST ENSEMBLE
The Lighthouse Theatre Company – Aladdin, Jr.
ACHIEVEMENT IN LIGHTING
Sunnyside Theatre – The Lion King, Jr.
ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND DESIGN
Lighthouse Theatre Company – Aladdin, Jr.
BEST VOCALS
Spark Theatre Company – Seussical, Jr.
BEST DIRECTOR
CCT Elite – Santana Carleton – James and the Giant Peach, Jr.
BEST STUDENT DIRECTOR
Lighthouse Theatre Company – Jocelyn Claborn
BEST STAGE MANAGER
Spark Theatre Company – Dalton Causey
FEATURED CHARACTER
Lighthouse Theatre Company – Tucker Banana Pants Simmons – as Babkak – Aladdin, Jr.
ACHIEVEMENT IN STAGING
Sunnyside Theatre – The Lion King, Jr.
BEST ACTOR
Spark Theatre Company – Jake Rainey as Horton the Elephant
EXCELLENCE IN CHOREOGRAPHY
Lighthouse Theatre Company – Aladdin, Jr.
ACHIEVEMENT IN SET DESIGN
Sunnyside Theatre – The Lion King, Jr.
BEST ACTRESS
Spark Theatre Company-Lydia Smith – as Gertrude
ALL STAR MALE
CCT Elite – Jadon Davis as Grasshopper – James and Giant Peach, Jr.
Lighthouse Theatre Company – Griffin Simmons as Aladdin – Aladdin, Jr.
CAST Teens – Bryant Whitney as Charlie Bucket in Willy Wonka, Jr.
Sunnyside Theatre – Dominick Paragone as Young Simba – The Lion King, Jr.
Spark Theatre Company – Houston Rush as Jojo –Seussical, Jr.
Decatur Community Players – Ben Schaeffer as The Baker –Into the Wood, Jr.
ALL STAR FEMALE
CCT Elite – McKenzie Godfrey as Spiker– James and The Giant Peach, Jr.
Lighthouse Theatre Company – Cecilia Pleva as Jasmine– Aladdin, Jr.
CAST Teens – Leila Acheson as Willy Wonka –Willy Wonka, Jr.
Sunnyside Theatre – Sara Friedlander as Scar – The Lion King, Jr.
Spark Theatre Company – Brooklyn Nall as the Kangaroo – Seussical, Jr.
Decatur Community Player – Chloe Witherspoon as Jack – Into the Woods, Jr.
ALL STAR TECHNICAL
CCT Elite – Garrett McIntyre – Lighting
Lighthouse Theatre Company – Ashton Wise – Lighting
CAST Teens – Ella Smith – Sound
Sunnyside Theater Company – Josh Dawsey – Stage Manager
Spark Theatre Company – Ryan Cassidy – Sound
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
CAST Teens – Folton White as Grandpa Jo-Willy Wonka, Jr.
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
CCT Elite -Mady Henry as Ladahlord – James and the Giant Peach, Jr.
SPIRIT OF THE FESTIVAL AWARD
CCT Elite – James and the Giant Peach, Jr.
For festival teamwork and understanding the mission of AYTE
THE GOLDEN WRENCH
Spark Theatre – Seussical, Jr.
EXCELLENCE IN COSTUMING
Sunnyside Theatre –The Lion King, Jr.
JUDGES CHOICES
CCT Elite – The Silhouette Award for Unique Lighting Effects
Lighthouse – We’re All in This Together Award – for taking care of one another!
CAST Teens – The Verizon Award “Can you hear me now” Best Line Projection
Sunnyside – Best New Artist Award goes to – “The Baby formerly known as” Brooks
SPARK – The Avant Garde Award
Decatur Community Players – The Breaking Boundaries Award
AYTE 2018 WINNERS
BEST IN SHOW
CCT Elite – Once on This Island, Jr.
BEST ENSEMBLE
Lighthouse Theatre Company –
Freckleface Strawberry
BEST SET DESIGN
Spark Theater Company
Thoroughly Modern Millie, Jr.
BEST LIGHTING
Sunnyside Theater
Shrek, Jr.
BEST STAGING
Spark Theater Company –
Thoroughly Modern Milly, Jr.
BEST SOUND DESIGN
Sunnyside Theater-
Shrek, Jr.
BEST VOCALS
CCT Elite – Once on This Island, Jr.
BEST DIRECTOR
Santana Carleton – CCT Elite
BEST STUDENT DIRECTOR
Jocelyn Claborn – Freckleface Strawberry – Lighthouse Theatre Company
BEST STAGE MANAGER
Sara Friedlander - Sunnyside Theater
FEATURED CHARACTER
Isabelle Fishein – for the role of the Poodle and the Boxer –Decatur Community Players – 101 Dalmatians, Kids
BEST ACTOR
Charlie Rice –for the role of Shrek- Sunnyside Theatre – Shrek, Jr.
BEST CHOREOGRAPHY
Spark Theater Company
Thoroughly Modern Millie, Jr.
BEST ACTRESS
Cheslee Duke –CAST Teens for the Role of Cinderella
MALE ALL-STARS
**Spark Theatre-for his role of Jimmy -Will Cobb
**Cast Teens – for his role of the Herald –Jonas Abernathy
**Decatur Community Players –for his role of Pongo and Policeman- Ethan Klosky
**Lighthouse Theatre Company– for his role of Ensemble- Tucker Simmons
**CCT Elite for his role of Daniel– Payton Russell
** Theater for his role of the Ugly Duckling– Dominick Paragone
FEMALE ALL-STARS
**Spark Theatre –for her of Millie Dilmount- Brooklyn Nall
**CAST Teens– for her of The Fairy Godmother - Adrianna Nix
**Decatur Community Players for her role as Pepper– Sophia Satterfield
**Lighthouse Theatre – for her role as Freckleface Strawberry -AvaRose Brown
**CCT Elite –for her role as Papa Ge- Annalee Davis
**Sunnyside Theater for her role of Fiona–Sarah Margaret Helmsing
TECHIES
**Spark Theatre – Anna LaFiore – Stage Manager
**Lighthouse Theatre Company – Haylee Pack- Lighting Board Operator
**CCT Elite – Mamie Smith-Lighting board Operator
**Sunnyside Theater – Charley Seibert-Lighting Board Operator
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Griffin Simmons – for the role of Jake in Freckleface Strawberry –Lighthouse Theatre Company
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Emma Cheatham – in the role of Farquaad in Shrek, Jr. Sunnyside Theater
SPIRIT OF THE FESTIVAL AWARD
Decatur Community Players
101 Dalmatians, Kids
THE GOLDEN WRENCH
Spark Theater Company
Thoroughly Modern Millie, Jr.
BEST COSTUMING
Lighthouse Theatre Company
Freckleface Strawberry
JUDGES CHOICES
**Best Comedic Timing – Dalton Causey – Spark Theatre for his role as Ching Ho
**Creative Solutions – to the Cast of CAST TEENS – Cinderella for the creation of the carriage.
**Creative Story-telling –to Decatur Community Players for the use of shadow puppets.
**Creative Reveal of characters – to Sunnyside Theater
**Magical Moments –CCT Elite
**Best Use of Props for the flashlights in Kid in the Mask – Lighthouse Theater Company
BEST IN SHOW
CCT Elite – Once on This Island, Jr.
BEST ENSEMBLE
Lighthouse Theatre Company –
Freckleface Strawberry
BEST SET DESIGN
Spark Theater Company
Thoroughly Modern Millie, Jr.
BEST LIGHTING
Sunnyside Theater
Shrek, Jr.
BEST STAGING
Spark Theater Company –
Thoroughly Modern Milly, Jr.
BEST SOUND DESIGN
Sunnyside Theater-
Shrek, Jr.
BEST VOCALS
CCT Elite – Once on This Island, Jr.
BEST DIRECTOR
Santana Carleton – CCT Elite
BEST STUDENT DIRECTOR
Jocelyn Claborn – Freckleface Strawberry – Lighthouse Theatre Company
BEST STAGE MANAGER
Sara Friedlander - Sunnyside Theater
FEATURED CHARACTER
Isabelle Fishein – for the role of the Poodle and the Boxer –Decatur Community Players – 101 Dalmatians, Kids
BEST ACTOR
Charlie Rice –for the role of Shrek- Sunnyside Theatre – Shrek, Jr.
BEST CHOREOGRAPHY
Spark Theater Company
Thoroughly Modern Millie, Jr.
BEST ACTRESS
Cheslee Duke –CAST Teens for the Role of Cinderella
MALE ALL-STARS
**Spark Theatre-for his role of Jimmy -Will Cobb
**Cast Teens – for his role of the Herald –Jonas Abernathy
**Decatur Community Players –for his role of Pongo and Policeman- Ethan Klosky
**Lighthouse Theatre Company– for his role of Ensemble- Tucker Simmons
**CCT Elite for his role of Daniel– Payton Russell
** Theater for his role of the Ugly Duckling– Dominick Paragone
FEMALE ALL-STARS
**Spark Theatre –for her of Millie Dilmount- Brooklyn Nall
**CAST Teens– for her of The Fairy Godmother - Adrianna Nix
**Decatur Community Players for her role as Pepper– Sophia Satterfield
**Lighthouse Theatre – for her role as Freckleface Strawberry -AvaRose Brown
**CCT Elite –for her role as Papa Ge- Annalee Davis
**Sunnyside Theater for her role of Fiona–Sarah Margaret Helmsing
TECHIES
**Spark Theatre – Anna LaFiore – Stage Manager
**Lighthouse Theatre Company – Haylee Pack- Lighting Board Operator
**CCT Elite – Mamie Smith-Lighting board Operator
**Sunnyside Theater – Charley Seibert-Lighting Board Operator
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Griffin Simmons – for the role of Jake in Freckleface Strawberry –Lighthouse Theatre Company
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Emma Cheatham – in the role of Farquaad in Shrek, Jr. Sunnyside Theater
SPIRIT OF THE FESTIVAL AWARD
Decatur Community Players
101 Dalmatians, Kids
THE GOLDEN WRENCH
Spark Theater Company
Thoroughly Modern Millie, Jr.
BEST COSTUMING
Lighthouse Theatre Company
Freckleface Strawberry
JUDGES CHOICES
**Best Comedic Timing – Dalton Causey – Spark Theatre for his role as Ching Ho
**Creative Solutions – to the Cast of CAST TEENS – Cinderella for the creation of the carriage.
**Creative Story-telling –to Decatur Community Players for the use of shadow puppets.
**Creative Reveal of characters – to Sunnyside Theater
**Magical Moments –CCT Elite
**Best Use of Props for the flashlights in Kid in the Mask – Lighthouse Theater Company